Torah.org Home Subscribe Services Support Us
 
Print Version

Email this article to a friend

Chapter 89:6
A Base for a Mukteh Item

6. One can only cause one's own object to become a base for a muktzeh item. However, if a person placed a muktzeh item on an object belonging to someone else, the object is not considered a base, because a person cannot cause an article that does not belong to him to become forbidden, unless his actions are done with the approval of its owner (1).

FOOTNOTES:

(1) If your placing of the muktzeh object onto someone else's object is of benefit to that person, then his object does become a base (See Mishna Berura 309:27).

Back  Paragraph 5  Table of Contents  

Halacha-Yomi, Copyright (c) 2002 Project Genesis, Inc.

 






ARTICLES ON MASEI AND THE THREE WEEKS:

View Complete List

Defining Good
Rabbi Aron Tendler - 5763

Hashem's Will - Protest or Submission
Rabbi Eliyahu Hoffmann - 5764

Setbacks and Comebacks
Shlomo Katz - 5764

Frumster - Orthodox Jewish Dating

Vengeance: Revenge is Sweet
Rabbi Osher Chaim Levene - 5766

Close Enough?
Rabbi Label Lam - 5774

First Things First
Rabbi Eliyahu Hoffmann - 5761

ArtScroll

They Can Assure a Cure
Rabbi Label Lam - 5773

The Question/Answer Dynamic
Rabbi Eliyahu Hoffmann - 5763

Power of Prayer
Shlomo Katz - 5763

> A Future Built on the Past
Rabbi Yaakov Menken - 5759

Fix the World
Rabbi Yaakov Menken - 5759

The Reuven/Gad Syndrome
Rabbi Berel Wein - 5773

Looking for a Chavrusah?

17th of Tammuz: Why We Fast - Part 1
Rabbi Yehudah Prero - 5758

In Touch with Reality
Rabbi Pinchas Winston - 5770

Travel Experience
Rabbi Mordechai Kamenetzky - 5761

Creatures of Our Environment
Rabbi Yaakov Menken - 5763



Project Genesis

Torah.org Home


Torah Portion

Jewish Law

Ethics

Texts

Learn the Basics

Seasons

Features

TORAHAUDIO

Ask The Rabbi

Knowledge Base




Help

About Us

Contact Us



Free Book on Geulah!




Torah.org Home
Torah.org HomeCapalon.com Copyright Information